Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

This website contains general information and documents regarding Sofinter S.p.A. (“Sofinter”), which are published for informational purposes only. All information, material, illustrations and documents contained in this website are protected by copyright laws and shall not be used without the express consent of Sofinter. All material published on this website is the exclusive property of Sofinter.
Sofinter shall not be liable for any costs, expenses, losses or damages that might derive from the use of this website and/or from the reliance upon the information contained herein.

PRIVACY POLICY

On this page you will find a description of the procedures in accordance with which the information contained in the website www. sofinter.it is managed, with reference to the processing of personal data of the users who access this website. This information notice is also provided pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (so-called Personal Data Protection Code) to whomsoever will access the website. The information notice is provided with regard to the website sito www. sofinter.it only, and not with regard to other websites accessed by the user through links.

THE CONTROLLER OF DATA PROCESSING

Following access to this website, data regarding identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The controller of such data processing shall be Sofinter, with head office in 20121 Milan, at C.so G. Matteotti no. 8, and in 21013 Gallarate, at Largo Buffoni no. 3.

PLACE AT WHICH DATA WILL BE PROCESSED

Any data processing operation connected with the Web services provided on this website shall be carried out at the offices of Sofinter, solely by employees, consultants of Sofinter in charge of the processing of data, or by persons entrusted with occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the Web service shall be disclosed or disseminated.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

  • Web Surfing Data

The information systems and software procedures implemented for the operation of this website may acquire, during the course of their normal execution, personal data, the transmission of which is implied in the use of the Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects; however, due to its nature such information could permit the identification of users, through processing operations and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who access the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses of the resources requested, the time at which the request is submitted, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the state of the reply given by the server (sent, error, etc.), and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and information environment. This data is only used to retrieve anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to control that it works properly. Such data will therefore be deleted immediately after being processed. Such data may be used to ascertain any liability in the case of any alleged computer crimes to the detriment of the website. Except in the case of an alleged computer crime, for the time being data concerning the access to the website shall be kept for no more than seven days.

  • Data Voluntarily Supplied by the User

The optional, express, and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the email addresses specified on this website shall imply the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s email address, which is necessary for a reply to any request, as well as the acquisition of other personal data, if any, contained in the email.

  • Data Relating to the Curricula Vitae Voluntarily Sent to the Ad Hoc Email Address

Any personal data contained in the curricula vitae sent to careers@sofinter.it shall be used for the sole purpose of the assessment of candidates’ profiles and their selection. Such data may be disclosed to other company controlled or partially owned but shall not be disclosed to any third parties. Should a candidate not successfully pass the selection, his/her data shall be deleted within seven days. You can contact Sofinter at the fax number +39 0331 738 744 to check your personal data and to request that it be supplemented, updated or corrected, or to exercise any other rights provided for by Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (so-called Personal Data Protection Code). The sending of sensitive data, if any, (relating, in particular, to the data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs of a similar nature, political opinions, membership of political parties, trade unions, or other religious, philosophical, political or trade union associations or organisations, as well as data relating to the data subject’s physical or mental health or condition or sexual life) shall imply that such data be immediately deleted, unless the data subject gives his/her written consent for his/her data to be processed by Sofinter.

OPTIONAL SUPPLY OF DATA

Apart from that which has been specified above with regard to the Web surfing data, the user shall be free to supply his/her personal data in order to solicit the sending of information material or apply for any professional position at Sofinter. If the user does not supply his/her personal data, it may be impossible for him/her to obtain the requested information or for the submitted application to be evaluated.

PROCEDURES AND PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Sofinter may process personal data either in paper format or by automated means for as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which such data has been collected. Apart from that which has been specified above with regard to Web surfing data, any personal data supplied by any user who sends, to the email addresses published on this website, any request for information material or any application for professional positions at Sofinter shall be used for the sole purpose of sending the information requested or evaluating the application(s) submitted, and shall not be disclosed to any third parties, unless such disclosure is required by law or is strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the submitted request(s).

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

Should Sofinter need to process the personal data and information acquired through this website, the data subjects shall be entitled, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of their data, to know the content and origin of such data, and to verify its correctness or request that it be supplemented or updated or rectified (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the aforementioned article, data subjects shall also be entitled to request that their personal data be deleted, made anonymous, or blocked if the data is processed in breach of law, or otherwise to oppose the data processing in the presence of valid and legitimate reasons. Any of the aforementioned requests shall be sent by fax to Sofinter, to the following fax number +39 0331 738 744.

News and Communications
  • Assiut and Cairo West: AC to supply 2 Supercritical Boilers

    We are proud to announce that AC BOILERS has signed with EEHC (Egyptian Electricity Holding Company) two contracts for 2×650 […]

    Continue
  • GasTech in Tokyo

    Macchi and AC Boilers (Sofinter Group) are excited to be part of GasTech 2017. We’ll be at Booth #14-090 in […]

    Continue
All news and communications